résumé


RSBE: Remove Shoes Before Entering

Sugar Creek Opera (Illinois)
The Pirates of Penzance, Summer 2020

Mobile Opera
The Devil and Daniel Webster
Candide

Mississippi Opera
Shattering the Glass: Opera and Musical Theater Review (Fall 2020)
The Hilarious World of Gilbert & Sullivan (Fall 2019)

Opera on the James (Virginia)
Suor Angelica / Gianni Schicchi (double bill)
Opera Cabaret: An Evening in Paris  *

Natchez Festival of Music
H.M.S. Pinafore 
The Pirates of Penzance 
The Mikado (assistant dir.)

Cedar Rapids Opera Theatre (Iowa)
Così fan tutte
The Gondoliers
The Best of Broadway
– Young Artist Program Staged Review

Red River Lyric Opera (Texas)
La Cenerentola (Summer 2019)
Alcina

H.M.S. Pinafore

Tuscaloosa Symphony Orchestra (Alabama)
Diamonds are a Girl’s Best Friend – Staged Review
Let’s Fall in Love – Staged Review

Abilene Philharmonic (Abilene, TX) 
Shall We Dance: Great Duets from the Best of Broadway – Staged Review
The Magic of Gilbert & Sullivan –
Staged Review

Hubbard Hall Opera Theater (Cambridge, NY)
Die Zauberflöte

Ars Nova School for the Arts (Huntsville, AL)
Don Giovanni

Anchorage Opera “Second Stage” Series
The Schoolmaster (Telemann)

Chamber Opera of Boston
Postcard from Morocco

University of Alabama Opera Theatre
RSBE: Remove Shoes Before Entering
     
(world premiere by Michael Ching, Spring 2020)
Triangle (Tony Solitro, Alabama premiere)
No Ladies in the Lady’s Book (Lisa DeSpain and Rachel Peters, Alabama premiere)
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
       (World Premiere by Joseph Landers,
       with the Tuscaloosa Symphony Orchestra, Fall 2019)
Die Fledermaus
(Spring 2019)
West Side Story
(Fall 2018)
Semele 
Letters from Quebec to Providence in the Rain (Jeremy Gill, Alabama premiere)
      (Second Place, National Opera Association Opera Production Competition,
      Chamber Opera Division, 2018; Semi-Finalist, The American Prize in Stage Direction,  
       2019)
Freedom and Fire! A Civil War Story (Amir Zaheri, world premiere)
     (Second Place, National Opera Association Opera Production Competition,
      Chamber Opera Division, 2017)
The Merry Widow
A Little Night Music
The Consul
Così fan tutte
Pagliacci / Suor Angelica (double bill)
At the Statue of Venus (Heggie) / Bon Apetit! (double bill)
The Gondoliers 
The Mikado 
Street Scene
Don Giovanni
The Beautiful Bridegroom (Dan Shore, Alabama premiere)
The Raven’s Revenge (Amir Zaheri, world premiere)

SPECIAL DIRECTING PROJECTS

CUNY Graduate Center (New York, NY) – Dichterliebe and Eight Songs for a Mad King – conceived and directed a multimedia theater work combining these works by Schumann and Davies.

Alaska Dance Theater (Anchorage, AL) – Café d’Amour – conceived and directed a musical theater/dance work set to art songs by Fauré, Chausson, Bizet, and Ibert; choregraphy by Noelle Partucsh.